Back to District 36
Campaign Funding
Chi Ossé · District 36 · 2025 election cycle
$159,818Total with public funds$111,684 raised + $48,134 in public matching funds
$111.7KTotal raised
1,413Donors
2,271Contributions
$25Median gift
58%Matchable
$65,072 of this total (58%) was eligible for NYC small-donor public matching, from 906 of the donors below. Eligibility is determined by the Campaign Finance Board.
Where the money came from
- Inside the district$30,358 · 386 donors27%
- Partly in the district$18,194 · 227 donors16%
- Outside the district$63,132 · 800 donors57%
Approximate. Filings record a ZIP code, never a street address, and ZIP codes cross council district lines. A ZIP mostly inside the district counts as inside; one that only partly overlaps is counted on its own line.
Every donor
1,413 donors| Donor | Employer / occupation | Location | Gifts | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephenson, Alistair | National Domestic Workers Alli | Inside the district | 6 | $2,108 |
| Glazer, Ilana | Self-Employed | Partly in the district | 6 | $2,100$350 matchable |
| Celestin, Bob | Self-Employed | Partly in the district | 2 | $2,000$350 matchable |
| Thompson, Lu-Shawn M. | Unemployed | Outside the district | 2 | $2,000 |
| CWA District One PACPolitical committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $1,050 |
| Doctors Council SEIU COPEPolitical committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $1,050 |
| Dupler, Joshua | Self-Employed | Outside the district | 1 | $1,050$175 matchable |
| New York Hotel Trades CouncilPolitical committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $1,050 |
| NYSNA Political Action CommittPolitical committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $1,050 |
| United Federation of TeachersPolitical committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $1,050 |
| Darden, Ibrahim | Apple | Outside the district | 2 | $1,000$350 matchable |
| Luxama, Mark | Cafe Erzulie | Outside the district | 2 | $1,000$350 matchable |
| Milling, Cara | Self-Employed | Outside the district | 2 | $1,000$350 matchable |
| Wilson, Chuck | Self-Employed | Outside the district | 2 | $1,000$350 matchable |
| 1199 SEIUPolitical committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $1,000 |
| CIR SEIU Local 1957Other organization | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $1,000 |
| Sabbagh, Mahdi | Student | Inside the district | 4 | $800$350 matchable |
| Weiss-Berman, Jenna | Audacy/Pineapple Street Studio | Inside the district | 2 | $700$350 matchable |
| Diallo, Mariama | Self-Employed | Partly in the district | 2 | $600$350 matchable |
| Meggs, Thomas | David Zwirner, Inc. | Outside the district | 3 | $600$350 matchable |
| Armstrong, J | N/A | Outside the district | 3 | $500 |
| ciavolino, Amy | Betterment | Inside the district | 2 | $500$350 matchable |
| Gonzalez, Teresa | Bolton-St. Johns | Outside the district | 2 | $500 |
| Hardesty, Jr., Benjamin | A&O Shearman LLP | Outside the district | 2 | $500$350 matchable |
| Lassalle, Andrew | Self-Employed | Outside the district | 2 | $500 |
| Mehta, Samir | WWT | Outside the district | 3 | $500$350 matchable |
| Milling, King | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe | Outside the district | 2 | $500 |
| Solano, Rob | CUFFH | Partly in the district | 2 | $500$350 matchable |
| Tusk, Bradley | Tusk Holdings | Outside the district | 2 | $500 |
| 32BJ UNITED ADFPolitical committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $500 |
| Chavis, Kamilah | Homemaker | Outside the district | 1 | $500 |
| Geistfeld, Max | Milk & Honey | Outside the district | 1 | $500 |
| Thomas, Brad | Bread Financial | Inside the district | 7 | $450$375 matchable |
| Campbell, Brendan | Uncommon Schools | Partly in the district | 3 | $400$300 matchable |
| Casteel, Jordan | Self-Employed | Outside the district | 2 | $400 |
| Durfee, Dani | Unemployed | Inside the district | 4 | $400$200 matchable |
| Fritz, Hogan | Self-Employed | Outside the district | 2 | $400$350 matchable |
| Harms, Wyatt | FLAMER | Inside the district | 2 | $400$350 matchable |
| Rice, Brendan | Self-Employed | Outside the district | 2 | $400$350 matchable |
| Serrano, Carlos | Inside the district | 2 | $400$350 matchable | |
| Trail, Rachel | Consensys | Inside the district | 2 | $400$350 matchable |
| Buerkle, Julia | HBO | Partly in the district | 4 | $360$350 matchable |
| Brannan, Justin | NYC Council | Outside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Feinberg, Michael | ResolvedCX | Outside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Fujimura, Ty | Cantilever Web Design & Develo | Outside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Harris, Essem | National Basketball Associatio | Outside the district | 2 | $350 |
| Kessler, Ryder | Unemployed | Outside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Klein, Karen | NY Medical Imaging | Outside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| McCambridge, Matt | Eden Health | Partly in the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Noti-Victor, Yaran | The New York Times | Outside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
Source: NYC Campaign Finance Board contributions, 2025 cycle. Contributor names, employers and amounts are public record. Street addresses are not published by the CFB and are not shown here.