Back to District 23
Campaign Funding
Linda Lee · District 23 · 2025 election cycle
$265,493Total with public funds$67,061 raised + $198,432 in public matching funds
$67.1KTotal raised
315Donors
488Contributions
$100Median gift
54%Matchable
$36,464 of this total (54%) was eligible for NYC small-donor public matching, from 253 of the donors below. Eligibility is determined by the Campaign Finance Board.
Where the money came from
- Inside the district$17,036 · 144 donors25%
- Partly in the district$1,935 · 15 donors3%
- Outside the district$48,090 · 156 donors72%
Approximate. Filings record a ZIP code, never a street address, and ZIP codes cross council district lines. A ZIP mostly inside the district counts as inside; one that only partly overlaps is counted on its own line.
Every donor
315 donors| Donor | Employer / occupation | Location | Gifts | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim, Anne hyun jin | AKNYC real estate Inc. | Outside the district | 2 | $2,000$350 matchable |
| Kim, Kichol | KCIO LLC | Outside the district | 2 | $2,000 |
| Kim, Young Hwan | Hahm Ji Bach | Outside the district | 2 | $2,000$350 matchable |
| Doctors Council SEIUPolitical committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $1,050 |
| Julie Menin 2025Political committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $1,050 |
| IUOE Local 30Political committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $1,050 |
| UFTPolitical committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $1,050 |
| Choi, Wonchul | Park Seafood and Fish Market | Outside the district | 2 | $1,000$350 matchable |
| Park, Cindy | Homemaker | Outside the district | 2 | $1,000$350 matchable |
| Wu, Jennifer | Groombridge Wu | Outside the district | 2 | $1,000$350 matchable |
| yoo, john | Self-Employed | Outside the district | 2 | $1,000 |
| Colligan, Christine | retired | Outside the district | 2 | $600$350 matchable |
| Kim, Jiwon | S&B Management | Outside the district | 2 | $600$175 matchable |
| Lee, Michelle | Unemployed | Outside the district | 2 | $600$350 matchable |
| Mason Tenders District CouncilPolitical committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $525 |
| Arteaga, Helen | H&H Elmhurst Hospital | Outside the district | 3 | $525$350 matchable |
| 32 BJ United ADFPolitical committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $500 |
| Anzalone, AnneMarie | Bolton StJohns | Outside the district | 4 | $500 |
| Han, Keonhee | Bloomberg | Inside the district | 2 | $500$350 matchable |
| Lee, Sharon | Ichor Strategies | Outside the district | 2 | $500 |
| Lee, Victoria | Welcome to Chinatown Inc. | Outside the district | 2 | $500 |
| NYC Local 246Union / employee org | Not reported | Outside the district | 2 | $500 |
| Seid, Christina | Lychee lce cream factory | Inside the district | 2 | $500$350 matchable |
| Chen, Zhao Yin | Lake Laundromat | Inside the district | 1 | $500$175 matchable |
| International BSOR IronworkersPolitical committee | Not reported | Outside the district | 1 | $500 |
| kim, kwang | Retired | Outside the district | 4 | $425 |
| Kang, Gene | Rivkin Radler LLP | Outside the district | 2 | $400 |
| Kim, Seong Mook | Self | Outside the district | 2 | $400$175 matchable |
| Lee, Geom | Hahm Ji Bach | Outside the district | 2 | $400$350 matchable |
| Lee, Yoonjoo | self | Outside the district | 2 | $400$175 matchable |
| Oh, Christopher | Point72 | Outside the district | 2 | $400 |
| YOUNG, JOSEPHINE | Groombridge Wu Baughman & Ston | Outside the district | 2 | $400$350 matchable |
| Ahn, Helen | KCS | Outside the district | 2 | $350 |
| Chan, Irene | FINRA | Inside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Cho, Won Hoon | Korean American Senior Society | Inside the district | 2 | $350$175 matchable |
| CHON, EL WOONG | LAW OFFICE OF EL WOONG CHON PC | Partly in the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Chowdhury, Tanbir | Self-Employed | Inside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Chung, Grace | Homemaker | Outside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Fu, Yueqing | Friends of the High Line | Outside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Goldsmith, Stanley | Retired | Inside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Gonzalez, Teresa | Bolton-St. Johns | Outside the district | 2 | $350 |
| Guillergan, Eve | NYC Bar Association | Outside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Hwang, Jin Wan | Sunlim Corp | Inside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Hwang, Seok Jin | Self-Employed | Inside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Kim, choongsik | Retired | Inside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Kim, Jihong | Coqueta of NY Corp | Outside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| kim, kihoon | Retired | Inside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| kim, kyunghee | Retired | Inside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Krishnan, Shekar | New York City Council | Outside the district | 2 | $350$350 matchable |
| Kumar, Nikhil | Self-Employed | Outside the district | 2 | $350$175 matchable |
Source: NYC Campaign Finance Board contributions, 2025 cycle. Contributor names, employers and amounts are public record. Street addresses are not published by the CFB and are not shown here.